CROWN CASTLE NG ATLANTIC LLC v. CITY OF NEWPORT NEWS, United States District Court, E.D. Virginia, CIVIL NO. 4:15CV93.
[…] In regard to Virginia state law, the Court held that the City’s attempts to require Crown Castle to comply with the restrictions and requirements found in the zoning ordinance for “communication towers/antennas” violates the Code of Virginia § 56-462(C).   The Court found that Crown Castle is a certificated provider of telecommunications services and the restrictions and requirements the City seeks to impose are undoubtedly greater than those it imposes on “all providers of telecommunications services and nonpublic providers of cable television, electric, natural gas, water and sanitary sewer services.” 

The Court stated that the  “statute does not allow the City to single out a certificated provider of telecommunications services for more burdensome treatment based solely on the unique equipment or technology it uses.”