FCC issues Final Rule Regarding Acceleration of Broadband Deployment by Improving Wireless Facilities Siting Policies (January 8, 2015)
[…] Taken together, these steps will reduce the cost and delays associated with facility siting and construction, and thereby facilitate the delivery of more wireless capacity in more locations to consumers throughout the United States.”

In regard to siting, the rules implement section 6409 of the Spectrum Act (codified at 47 U.S.C. 1455), which “requires a State or local government to approve any eligible facilities request for a modification of an existing tower or base station that does not substantially change the physical dimensions of such tower or base station.”  The rules define “base station” to include a structure or equipment at a fixed location that enables Commission-licensed or authorized wireless communications between user equipment and a communications network, and the term includes any structure other than a tower that, at the time the